Collegiate Red Raiders

 

 

Robert E. Lee football players who have played at the college level.

Note that this list is not comprehensive or may contain inaccuracies.

Please contact tylerleefootballwebsite@gmail.com with additions and/or changes. We welcome any feedback in preserving Tyler Lee’s rich football heritage!!

Dates listed are the player’s year of his senior season, not graduation year.

·We are also gathering photos of each player in his collegiate uniform to hang in the field house hallway. Please email those pictures to us as well if we do not already have a photo. Thank you!

 
 
  1. Julius Bergfeld: Tulane Univ. 1960

  2. Donnie Gibbs: TCU 1963

  3. Eric Wilcox: Georgia Tech 1964

  4. Bill Lambert: Howard Payne Univ. 1966

  5. Larry Tunnell: SMU 1966

  6. Ted Ginsberg: Texas A&M 1971

  7. Randy Grimes: Baylor Univ. 1978

  8. Andy Lacey: TCU 1978

  9. Bruce Lininger: Kilgore Jr. College, Louisiana Tech Univ. 1978

  10. Kent Townsend: Baylor Univ. 1978

  11. Greg Arterbury: TCU 1979

  12. Robert Estes: Univ. of Tulsa 1979

  13. John Nichols: TCU 1979

  14. Bennie Jones: Northeast Louisiana Unniv. 1980

  15. David Laseter: Arkansas Tech Univ. 1980

  16. Steve Eargle: Univ. of Texas 1981

  17. Kyle Medlock: Howard Payne Univ. 1981

  18. John Thomson: West Point Army 1981

  19. Steve Conley: TCU 1982

  20. Gary Ford: TCU 1982

  21. Richard Green: Northeastern Louisiana Univ. 1982

  22. Lineall Overshown: Cisco Junior College 1982

  23. Adrian Howard: Northwestern State Univ. of Louisiana 1984

  24. Lacraig McKeller: Tyler Junior College 1984

  25. Jim Tatum: Tyler Junior College 1984

  26. Pat Dark: Tyler Junior College 1985

  27. Erbie Bowser: TCU 1986

  28. Mark Epp: West Point “Army” 1986

  29. Andy Bergfeld: SMU 1987

  30. David Breedlove: TCU 1987

  31. Corey Mayfield: Oklahoma 1987

  32. Johnny Taylor: Midwestern State Univ. 1987

  33. John Trimble: Arkansas 1987

  34. William Washington: Nebraska 1987

  35. Charmyst Amie: Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 1988

  36. Tony Miller: Texas Tech Univ. 1988

  37. Darrick Ward: Northwestern Oklahoma State Univ. 1989

  38. Brody Clark: Louisiana Tech Univ. 1990

  39. Rodney Coleman: Kilgore Junior College 1990

  40. Phillip Gossett: Southwest Texas State Univ. 1990

  41. Tim Keith: Univ. of Missouri 1990

  42. Ryan Rex: Austin College 1990

  43. Joseph Asbell: Baylor Univ. 1991

  44. Russell Enright: Hardin Simmons Univ. 1991

  45. Chris Scudder: Harding Univ. 1991

  46. Reginald Thompson: Tyler Junior College 1991

  47. Fred Coleman: Univ. of Washington 1992

  48. Andy Newberry: Abilene Christian University 1992

  49. LaMonde Lee: Univ. of North Texas 1993

  50. Todd Miller: Trinity Valley Jr. College 1995

  51. Daniel Young: East Texas Baptist College 1995

  52. Eric Thompson: SMU 1996

  53. Anthony Dingle: Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 1997

  54. Joffrey Reynolds: Univ. of Houston 1997

  55. Jock Beddingfield: TCU 1998

  56. Shane Hudnall: TCU 1998

  57. Matt Lazarine: Arkansas State Univ. 1998

  58. Drew Lowery: Univ. of Houston 1998

  59. Thomas Perry: Tyler Junior College, Texas A&M 1998

  60. Orenthro Walker: Tyler Junior College 1998

  61. Michael Murphy: Yale Univ. 1999

  62. Cody Scates: Texas A&M 1999

  63. Aaron Schomerus: Sam Houston State Univ. 1999

  64. Trent Stephenson: SMU 1999

  65. Brian Thompson: Texas A&M 1999

  66. Harvey Walker: Louisiana College 1999

  67. Stephen Culp: TCU 2000

  68. Derek Farmer: Texas A&M 2000

  69. Jimmy Gamble: Tyler Junior College 2000

  70. Jeff Hillard: Univ. of Kansas 2000

  71. Brad Bergfeld: Texas Tech Univ. 2001

  72. Grant Dickey: Texas A&M 2001

  73. Lance Lusk: Texas Tech Univ. 2001

  74. Scott Austin: Rice Univ. 2002

  75. Matt Flynn: LSU 2002 *won the BCS National Championship

  76. John Mahaffey: Baylor Univ. 2002

  77. Adrian Beard: Univ. of Mary Hardin-Baylor 2003

  78. Brandon Pettigrew: Oklahoma State Univ. 2003

  79. Nic Redwine: University of Texas 2003

  80. Demarcus Robinson: Tyler Junior College 2003

  81. Bryan Turner: SMU 2003

  82. Martel Van Zant: Oklahoma State Univ. 2003

  83. Justin Warren: Texas A&M 2003

  84. Paul Williams: Texas Tech Univ. 2003

  85. Ciron Black: Louisiana State Univ. 2004

  86. Josh Hill: Tyler Junior College 2004

  87. Cordero Mumphrey: Univ. of North Texas 2004

  88. Tyrone Ross: Navarro College, Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 2004

  89. Jake Kirkpatrick: TCU 2005

  90. Peyton Price: TCU 2005

  91. Tekerrein Cuba: TCU 2006

  92. George Faber: Abiline Christian Univ. 2006

  93. Tyler Fleet: Abiline Christian Univ. 2006

  94. Marcus Jackson: Navarro College, Lamar Univ. 2006

  95. Jason Stripling: Washington State Univ. 2006

  96. Josh Aubrey: Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 2008

  97. Ralston Dews: Texas State University 2008

  98. Sean Raney: Oklahoma State Univ. 2008

  99. Doug Franklin: San Angelo State Univ. 2009

  100. Hunter Hogan: Murray State 2009

  101. Austin Wilson: Univ. of Houston 2009

  102. Jimmy Landes: Baylor Univ. 2010

  103. Marquis Mosley: Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 2010

  104. Chad Reese: Univ. of Wyoming 2011

  105. Blake Roberts: TCU 2011

  106. Austin Campbell: Sam Houston State Univ. 2012

  107. Etim Asangansi: Trinity Univ. 2013

  108. Raleigh Poster: Colgate Univ. 2013

  109. Tristen Taylor: Texas A&M Univ. – Commerce 2013

  110. Bryce Wilkerson: Univ. of Mary Hardin-Baylor 2013

  111. Marquiston Williams: Henderson State Univ., SFA 2013

  112. Trevor Carr: Univ. of Texas 2014

  113. Brandon Durman: Louisiana Tech Univ. 2014

  114. Patrick Udofia: Univ. of North Texas 2014

  115. Isjuwan Barker: Cisco College 2015

  116. Tyrec Grayson: Cisco College 2015  

  117. Zach Hall: Stephen F. Austin State Univ. 2015

  118. Jerry Villela: East Texas Baptist Univ. 2015

  119. Tavon Wesley: Cisco College 2015

  120. Isaiah Davison: Hendrix College 2016

  121. Kiave Glover: Howard Payne University 2016

  122. Makyle Sanders: Univ. of North Texas 2016

  123. Chance Amie: Syracuse University 2017

  124. Marquis Gray: Southeastern Oklahoma State Univ. 2017

  125. Nathan Niedrauer: Tarleton State University: 2017

  126. Lanthony Simmons: Southern Nazarene University 2017

 

No Year Indicated:

  1. Gene Branum: Austin College

  2. John Nix: Austin College

  3. Leonta Rheams: Univ. of Houston

No School Indicated:

  1. D’Andre Allen: 2013